Barton Community College Foundation awards scholarships

barton foundation logo

December 17, 2019
Story by Joe Vinduska

The Barton Community College Foundation presents scholarships each year from funds received through its fundraising events, endowments and annual scholarship gifts. For the 2019-20 academic year, the Foundation has selected the following students (listed by hometown) for scholarship offers:

Kansas

Abilene
Jasmine Arnold, Sylvan Bleeker Honorarium Scholarship
Jean Ottensmeier, Golda Underhill Bailey Scholarship

Albert
Kaylin Knaple, Don and Phyllis Whelan Scholarship

Arkansas City
Maggie Krout, Ramona J. Goering Keenan Memorial Music Scholarship
Jared Oakley, Edward L. "Dusty" Jones MLT Scholarship
Francisca Posadas, Isbell Wesley Scholarship

Bazine
Kerri Bruntz, American Ag Credit Scholarship

Bel Aire
Jordan Ellison, Craig and Jolene Biggs Scholarship

Bennington
Dylan Kaiser, Frank and Leila Smith Scholarship
Caleb Koehn, Lee Turner Scholarship

Bison
Lacey Mitchell, Ira and Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship

Burdett
Joshua McJunkin, American Ag Credit Scholarship

Carlton
Kelsey Olivares, George Tregellas Chairman's Scholarship

Cawker City
Nicholas Schmitt, Central Prairie Co-op Scholarship

Cedar
Ross Ifland, Carl W. Sebits Business Administration Scholarship

Chase
Mary Aguilera, Murphy Family Enterprises Scholarship
Kaytlynn Gilmore, L. E. "Gus" Shafer Memorial Scholarship
Maggie Schneider, Neva and L. E. Brocher Scholarship
Trinity Williams, Jeanette K. Haak Memorial Scholarship

Cheney
Micah Grover, Craig and Jolene Biggs Scholarship

Claflin
Paxton Hammeke, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies
Jacob Oberle, Frank (Ryan) Vondra Scholarship
Kassidy Pflughoeft, Monica Bell Reser Memorial Scholarship

Clay Center
Janae Shivers, Tony and Edna Schartz Memorial Scholarship

Colwich
Rory Smith, NACE International/Kansas Section of NACE Scholarship

Copeland
Courtney Colbert, Donna Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

Dodge City
Madison Armstrong, Melvin O. Nuss Scholarship
Jade Bamberger, Western Kansas Manufacturer's Association Scholarship

El Dorado
Jarin Koehler, Loren Unruh Memorial Scholarship

Ellinwood
Kyle Albers, Jerry and Theda Jo Wendel Scholarship
Jalyn Lear, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies
Jaci Miller, Marian Isern Scholarship
Macy Munson, Clarence and Lucile Lebbin Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Petz, Karen Jensen Ireland Memorial Scholarship
Kaitlyn Pohlman, Stanley and Elizabeth Post-Kimple Memorial
Scholarship
Shawn Simmons, Great Bend Firefighters Social & Charity Scholarship

Ellsworth
Christopher Fitzgerald, Yvonne Robbins Entrepreneur & Leadership Scholarship
Gabrielle Herzog, BEST Scholarship
Ann Ridinger, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship
Jenna Sinnott, Grace Rowden Scholarship
Shelbey Talbott, Maloy and Pauline Breitenbach Allied Health Scholarship

Emporia                
Hayden Baumwart, Harold Hudnall Scholarship
Alize Tovar, LaOportunidad Scholarship

Fort Riley
Carissa Fonyi, C & R Schauf Foundation Medical Scholarship
Korbin Reitz, Tony and Edna Schartz Memorial Scholarship

Garden City
Alexis Leon, Grace Rowden Scholarship
Vanessa Mota, Jim and Jo Ann Heaton Memorial Scholarship
Faith Whited, Charlie Brown Life Sciences Scholarship

Garden Plain
Haley Hays, Loren and Maxine Pease Scholarship

Geneseo
Hayley Chamberlain, Yvonne Robbins Entrepreneur & Leadership Scholarship

Goddard
Katelyn Norden, BEST Scholarship

Goodland
Talon Corke, Bill E. Sowles Memorial Scholarship
Michael Gensheer, Loren and Maxine Pease Scholarship
Katie Purvis, Grace Rowden Scholarship

Gorham
Vashti Waldschmidt, Marlene Morrison Scholarship

Great Bend
Alex Arnold, Leonard J. and Betty L. Miller Memorial Scholarship
Christian Ayon, Mamie Robl Memorial Scholarship
Yulizza Barrera, Barton County Medical Society Scholarship
Courtney Barton, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies
Elvia Beck, Don and Phyllis Whelan Scholarship
Joshua Bolding, Dean Wells Memorial Scholarship
Robert Brining, George and Cleo Tregellas Music Scholarship
Kyndall Brooks, Virgil and Eloise Belford Scholarship
Hamish Brown, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies
Larry Carl, F. D. Forbes Scholarship
Carrie Carl, Virgil and Eloise Belford Scholarship
Samantha Ericson,Quentin Dressler Memorial Scholarship
Angelica Escobedo, Clara Barton Nursing Scholarship
Venessa Favela, Clair and Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Robert Frizell, Mary King Fine Arts Scholarship
Lizeth Galindo, Clair and Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Alejandro Garcia, Silver Cougar Club Scholarship
Aleasha Gouge, Rosalie Jean Pennington Memorial Scholarship
Bryce Greene, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship
Calan Haberman, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies
Evelyn Harr, Silver Cougar Club Scholarship
Jaidaah Harris, C & R Schauf Foundation Medical Scholarship
Mollie Hestand, Louis S. and Mary L. Kinzel Family Memorial Scholarship
Markie Hestand, Quentin Dressler Memorial Scholarship
Jailyn Hull, Clair and Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Lakin Hulse, Emmett and Elizabeth Koelsch Scholarship
Cal Kaiser, Loren and Maxine Pease Scholarship
Joanna Lockwood, Monica Bell Reser Memorial Scholarship
Hector Lopez, Clair and Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Amanda Neeley, George Tregellas Chairman's Scholarship
Damarys Nieto, William C. Wells Memorial Scholarship
Lakin Pafford, J. A. Mermis, Jr. Scholarship
Isaac Panzer, Tony and Edna Schartz Memorial Scholarship
Domenica Pena, Tony and Edna Schartz Memorial Scholarship
Giselle Perales-Montelongo, Clair and Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Dayaneara Peschka, Quentin Dressler Memorial Scholarship
Brooke Polly, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship
Diana Quiroz, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship
Luis Sepulveda-Zubiate, Jerry and Theda Jo Wendel Scholarship
Kayci Stevenson, Gus and Ethel Gagelman Memorial Scholarship
Talaya Stout, Leonard J. and Betty L. Miller Memorial Scholarship
Kirsten Sulzman, Regina Ault Scholarship
Devin Tavarez, Emmett and Elizabeth Koelsch Scholarship
Amber Thomas, C & R Schauf Foundation Medical Scholarship
Kaylee Unruh, Maloy and Pauline Breitenbach Allied Health Scholarship
Eric Vazquez, Clair and Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Autumn Weingrad, Barton County Bar Association Scholarship
Korbin Widiger, Aldrich Trust Scholarship
Stephen Williams, American Gas Association Scholarship
Tana YellowWolf, Wilfred E. Marquis Memorial Scholarship

Haven
Abby Hartung, L. E. "Gus" Shafer Memorial Scholarship

Hays
Sierra Carrasco, George Tregellas Chairman's Scholarship
Laurel Hageman, Murphy Family Enterprises Scholarship

Haysville
Makayla Chavez, C & R Schauf Foundation Medical Scholarship
Shelby Palmer, Grace Rowden Scholarship

Hill City
Ryonna McWilliams, Yvonne Robbins Entrepreneur & Leadership Scholarship

Hoisington
Skyra Blackburn, Jeanette K. Haak Memorial Scholarship
Abigail Gillen, J. A. Mermis, Jr. Scholarship
Melissa Hipp, Larry and Kathy Schugart Scholarship
Abigail Hurter, C & R Schauf Foundation Medical Scholarship
Kejlt Phillips, George and Ruth Murdy Memorial Scholarship
Rheanna Spires, J. A. Mermis, Jr. Scholarship
Dante Urban, Maloy and Pauline Breitenbach Allied Health Scholarship

Holyrood
Katie Gleason, Loren and Maxine Pease Scholarship
Kayla Hass, Grace Rowden Scholarship

Hutchinson
Holly Bratcher, Golda Underhill Bailey Scholarship
Carson Cornelius, Neva and L. E. Brocher Scholarship

Junction City
John Adams, Donna Schmidt Memorial Scholarship
Ayi-Lissa Dotson, Grace Rowden Scholarship
Timothy Fieser, Blue Cross and Blue Shield Scholarship
Cordesia Harper, George Tregellas Chairman's Scholarship
Naomie Nichols, Grace Rowden Scholarship
Paola Noriega-Rivera, Grace Rowden Scholarship
Charles Peyla, Craig and Jolene Biggs Scholarship
Katherine White, Quentin Dressler Memorial Scholarship

Kanopolis
Sierra Kraatz, Carl W. Sebits Business Administration Scholarship

Kensington
Maria Kilgore, George Tregellas Chairman's Scholarship

Kingman
Karli Packard, G. E. and Lois Alban Scholarship

Kinsley
Toshea Dupree, Frank and Leila Smith Scholarship
Tara Ferguson, BEST Scholarship
Andrea Menard, Fred and Renee Schmitt Memorial Scholarship

Larned
Justin Baker, Jess E. Darnall Scholarship
Hunter Fitzpatrick, Keith and Marian Mull Scholarship
Alyssa Flory, Robert Bonomo Memorial Scholarship
Christy Green, Kummer Family Scholarship
Amber Hewson, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship
Ross McNett, Les and Carol Hopkins Scholarship
Kody Mead, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship
Cameron Murray, Carr Auction Honorarium Scholarship

Lawrence
Ashley Dykes, Verna S. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Ian Henricks, Landon Unruh Memorial Scholarship
Peyton Sparks, Landon Unruh Memorial Scholarship

Lewis
Erick Garcia, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship

Liberal
Kimberly Alarcon, Sylvan Bleeker Honorarium Scholarship
Alondra Alvarado, LaOportunidad Scholarship
Gisselle Melendez-Valles, Jerry E. Felkel Memorial Scholarship

Logan
Melissa Leiker, Roger and Mary Lou Murphy Scholarship

Lyons
Shatel Armendariz, Bryan and LaVerne McCullough Scholarship
Sandybell Lehman, Mary McKay Memorial Scholarship

Macksville
Itzel Garcia, Adams, Brown, Beran and Ball CPA Scholarship
Brennyn Woolf, Clifford and Pauline Getz Scholarship
Lexas Wright, Grace Rowden Scholarship

Manhattan
Alexandria Newell, Superior Essex Scholarship 

Maple Hill
Dawn Ledeboer, Ernest Grossardt Memorial Scholarship

McCracken
Alexandra Anderson. Danny and Darlene Biggs Nursing Scholarship

McPherson
Silas Steinert, Golda Underhill Bailey Scholarship
Simon Steinert, Golda Underhill Bailey Scholarship

Ness City
Mario Luna, Barton County Medical Society Scholarship

Otis
Anton Foust, Loren and Maxine Pease Scholarship
Josue Rodriguez, Jerry and Theda Jo Wendel Scholarship

Ottawa
Chandler Bloomer, Genevieve Schulz Memorial Scholarship

Pawnee Rock
Jason Anderson, Frank J. Dome Memorial Scholarship

Penokee
Conner Keith, Frank and Leila Smith Scholarship

Phillipsburg
Faith Dulany, BEST Scholarship
Cheyenne McGillivray, Ray "Jiggs" Schulz Scholarship

Plevna
Emily Nuss, Clifford and Pauline Getz Scholarship

Pratt
Caden Donnenwerth, Grace Rowden Scholarship

Quinter
McKenna Miller, Ira and Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship

Rexford
KayCee Miller, Ira and Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship

Russell
Hannah Gould, Lee Turner Scholarship
Jessica Miller, Clifford and Pauline Getz Scholarship
Nickolaus Miller, Grace Rowden Scholarship
Amber Zordel, Clifford and Pauline Getz Scholarship

Salina
Marla Aguilar, Blue Cross and Blue Shield Scholarship
Drew Burgoon, Neva and L. E. Brocher Scholarship
Bryden Cole, BEST Scholarship
Layne Wilton, Glen and Dorothy Schuetz Family Scholarship

Smolan
Jonathan Burks, Farmers Bank & Trust Financial Management  Scholarship

South Hutchinson
Elizabeth Schrock, Glen and Dorothy Schuetz Family Scholarship
Kolby Shea, Landon Unruh Memorial Scholarship

St. John
BrayLynn Anshutz, Larry Harvey Memorial Scholarship
Bailey Burns, Danny and Darlene Biggs Nursing Scholarship
Keven Neri-Leon, Ashton Knorr Koelsch Memorial Scholarship

Sterling
Alexander Brasher, Dove Family Memorial Scholarship
Emily Harman, C & R Schauf Foundation Medical Scholarship
Zachary Schissler, Grace Rowden Scholarship

Susank
TiffanySchneider, George and Ruth Murdy Memorial Scholarship

Topeka
Jeremiah Atkeson, Neva and L. E. Brocher Scholarship
Koriyon Carr, Sylvan Bleeker Honorarium Scholarship
Adyson Crough, Monica Bell Reser Memorial Scholarship
Erin Mayfield, M. E. "Eustace" Marmie Memorial Scholarship

Towanda
Alyssa Milner, Ira and Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship

Turon
Trent Evans, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship

Udall
Amanda Whiteman, L. E. "Gus" Shafer Memorial Scholarship

Ulysses
Madison Peters, G. E. and Lois Alban Scholarship

Valley Center
Asa Unruh, Mary King Fine Arts Scholarship

Victoria
Amy Leroux, Barton Community College Alumni Scholarship

WaKeeney
MacKenzie Fagan, C & R Schauf Foundation Medical Scholarship
Olivia Herman, BEST Scholarship

Wakefield
Gabrielle Nelms, Grant Lee Hoener Memorial Scholarship

Wamego
Kylee Jones, Grace Rowden Scholarship

Wellington
Matthew Rinehart, Isbell Wesley Scholarship

Wichita
Kandice Anderson, Ralph and Michael Raffelock Memorial Scholarship
Owen Barber, Frank and Leila Smith Scholarship
Hayden Bontrager, Landon Unruh Memorial Scholarship
Kamren Hall, Frank and Leila Smith Scholarship
Carsen Pracht, Chrissie Roe Evans and Dick B. Evans Memorial Scholarship
Hailey Vinroe, Golda Underhill Bailey Scholarship

Windom
Jace Garrison, Les and Carol Hopkins Scholarship

Jamestown, Colo.
Brei-Lynne Nelson, Auction Honorarium Scholarship

Martinez, Ga.
Priscilla Zertuche, Rosalie Jean Pennington Memorial Scholarship

Omaha, Neb.
Alexander Rodgers, Danny and Darlene Biggs Scholarship

Tulsa, Okla.
Jeremy Birmingham, Vocal and Instrumental Music Endowment
Abel Perez, Isbell Wesley Scholarship

Norman, Okla.
Connor Scott, Danny and Darlene Biggs Scholarship

Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nicholas Kemper, Danny and Darlene Biggs Scholarship

Katy, Texas
Madison Jones, Loren and Maxine Pease Scholarship

Houston, Texas
Courtney Raibon George Tregellas Chairman's Scholarship

Cedar City, Utah
Johnny Baldwin, Frank and Leila Smith Scholarship

Worland, Wyo.
Kaci Bentley, Elmer and Frances Amerine Scholarship

Brazil
Alexsandra De Oliveira, BEST Scholarship
Sarah Rodrigues Dos Santos Oliveira, LaOportunidad Scholarship

Denmark
William Barnak, Lisa Spatz-Smith Memorial Scholarship

France
Arthur Angles, BEST Scholarship

Gauteng
Matthew Gillmer, Frank and Leila Smith Scholarship

Lithuania
Migle Mazurkeviciute, M. E. "Eustace" Marmie Memorial Scholarship

Mexico
Oswaldo Cano Sosa, BEST Scholarship

Mozambique
Claudia Sumaia, Monica Bell Reser Memorial Scholarship

Russia
Alexandra Abyasova Nadirovna, Monica Bell Reser Memorial Scholarship

Spain
Sara Martin Reguera, Nancy Bartly Scholarship

Thailand
Karnchanit Intanant, Elsa Hiatt Scholarship

Trinidad
Maurina Prieto, Grace Rowden Scholarship

< Back to News