Institutional Teams

Below are the Institutional Teams approved by Presidents Staff. Click on the team name to view the members and other information. 

1. Academic Integrity Council 
2. Accreditation Team 
3. Barton Technology Advisory Team (BTAC) 
4. Dean's Council 
5. Enrollment Management Team 
6. Executive Leadership Team 
7. Facilities Planning Team 
8. Faculty Council 
9. Inclusion and Diversity Team 
10. Learning, Instruction and Curriculum Committee (LICC) 
11. Outcomes Assessment Committee 
12. President's Staff 
13. Professional Development Steering Council 
14. Program Topics and Processes 
15. Public Relations Advisory Board 
16. SMART Title IX 

1. Academic Integrity Council

Janet Balk
Dr. Letitia Bergantz
Kathy Boeger
Kim Bradney
Angela Campbell
Coleen Cape
Dr. Kristin Hathcock
Deanna Heier
Stephanie Joiner
Dr. Andrea Jones
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Karly Little
Angie Maddy
Claudia Mather
Terri Mebane
Lee Miller
Sarah Riegel
Elaine Simmons
Peter Solie
Kurt Teal

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

2. Accreditation Team

(Individual - Title Role)

Myrna Perkins - Chief Accreditation Officer
Team Facilitator
Accreditation Liaison Officer
HLC Peer Reviewer

Mark Dean - Vice President of Administration
Criterion 2 & 5 Representative

Jo Harrington - Mathematics Instructor
Coordinator of Assessment
Quality Initiative

Cathie Oshiro - Director of Grants
Report Writer

Angie Maddy - Vice President of Student Services
Criterion 2 & 4 Representative

Charles Perkins - Dean of Institutional Effectiveness
Criterion 1 & 5 Representative

Sarah Riegel - Administrative Assistant
Meeting Scribe

Elaine Simmons - Vice President of Instruction / Acting Dean of Workforce Training & Community Education
Criterion 3 & 4 Representative

Randy Thode - Student Services Concierge
Evidence Collection

(Theme - Lead Contact)

Assessment - Jo Harrington
Board of Trustees - Dr. Carl Heilman
Budget - Mark Dean
Diversity - Carol Murphy
Ethics/Integrity - Angie Maddy
Feedback/Constituents - Charles Perkins
Infrastructure - Mark Dean
Mission - Dr. Carl Heilman
Policies/Procedures - Jenna Hoffman
Professional Development - Jenna Wornkey
Process Management - Randy Thode
Retention/Completion - Angie Maddy
Strategic Planning - Charles Perkins
Support: Academic/Student - Angie Maddy
Teaching & Learning - Elaine Simmons

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

3. Barton Technology Advisory Team (BTAC)

Michelle Kaiser – Team Leader
Brenda Brack
Renee Demel
David Devillier
Cristi Gale
Claudia Mather
Todd Mobray
Todd Moore
Amy Oelke
Myrna Perkins
Erin Renard
Kurt Teal

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes 

4. Dean's Council

Elaine Simmons - Facilitator
Brian Howe
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Angie Maddy
Claudia Mather
Kurt Teal
Denise Schreiber - Minutes

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

5. Enrollment Management Team

Megan Chambers
Tana Cooper
Erin Eggers
Judy Jacobs
Abby Kujath
Angie Maddy
Courtney Metcalf
Chelsea Mitchell
Myrna Perkins
Elaine Simmons
Brandon Steinert
Randy Thode​​​​​​​
Virginia Fullbright (documentation)

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

6. Executive Leadership Team

​​​​​​​Kim Bradney​​​​​​​
Coleen Cape
Mike Cox
Caicey Crutcher​​​​​​​
Mark Dean
Jo Harrington
Dr. Carl Heilman​​​​​​​
Brian Howe
Michelle Kaiser
Julie Knoblich
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Karly Little
Angela Maddy​​​​​​​
Claudia Mather
Cathie Oshiro​​​​​​​
Charles Perkins
Myrna Perkins
Trevor Rolfs
Elaine Simmons
Peter Solie​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​Brandon Steinert
Kurt Teal
Randy Thode​​​​​​​

Students Participating Summer 2017
Alexis Boeck 
David Deleon
Devon Nelson

Students Participating Summer 2018
Student Government
President: Andrew Erb
Vice President:  Kaitlin Adams
Secretary: Seth Gruber​​​​​​​
Sophomore Representative:  Alexis Boeck​​​​​​​
Freshman Representative: Gracen Haar-Becker

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

7. Facilities Planning Team

Mark Dean – Team Leader
Jim Ireland
Michelle Kaiser
Angie Maddy​​​​​​​
Cathie Oshiro​​​​​​​
Myrna Perkins
Elaine Simmons

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

8. Faculty Council

Chair – Peter Solie
Vice-Chair – Michael Cox​​​​​​​
Dr. Amanda Alliband​​​​​​​
Mark Bogner
Kara Brauer​​​​​​​
Kim Brennan
Gerald Butler
Gil Cloud
Makenzie Coffey
Jessica Fullen
Mark Shipman

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

9. Inclusion and Diversity Team

Jaime Abel
Nicole Berger
Cheryl Brown
Nolan Esfeld
Baudiilio Hernandez
Abby Howe
Ann Ingala​​​​​​​
Judy Jacobs
Carol Murphy
Michelle Rutherford
Melissa Stevens
Arlette Stratton
Samantha Thier
VP Elaine Simmons
​​​VP Angie Maddy 

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes 

10. Learning, Instruction and Curriculum Committee (LICC)

Brian Howe – Dean of Academics – Team Leader
Jaime Abel
Randy Allen
Charlotte Cates
Marlo Chavarria
Lori Crowther​​​​​​​
Brenda Glendenning​​​​​​​
Latoya Hill
Erika Jenkins-Moss
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Karen Kratzer
Karly Little
Claudia Mather
Lee Miller
Todd Mobray
Mark Shipman
Elaine Simmons​​​​
Kurt Teal
Chris Vanderlinde
Sarah Riegel – Minutes

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

11. Outcomes Assessment Committee

Jo Harrington – Chair
Kathy Boeger
Matt Connell
Kurt Konda
Lee Miller
Sarah Riegel
Elaine Simmons
Randy Thode

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

12. President's Staff

Coleen Cape
Mark Dean
Dr. Carl Heilman​​​​​​​
Brian Howe
Michelle Kaiser
Julie Knoblich​​​​​​​
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Angie Maddy​​​​​​​
Claudia Mather
Cathie Oshiro​​​​​​​
Charles Perkins
Myrna Perkins
Trevor Rolfs
Amye Schneider - Note Taker
Elaine Simmons
Brandon Steinert​​​​​​​
Kurt Teal

Agenda and Minutes

13. Professional Development Steering Council

Jenna Wornkey – Facilitator
Elaine Simmons
Mark Dean
Jenna Hoffman
Michelle Kaiser
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Brandon Steinert​​​​​​​
Kurt Teal
Denise Schreiber - Minutes

Team Charter
Agenda and Minutes

14. Program Topics and Processes

Acting Members:
Whitney Asher
Krystall Barnes
Tana Cooper
Lori Crowther
Caicey Crutcher​​​​​​​
Erin Eggers
Mary Foley
Jane Howard
Brian Howe
Judy Jacobs
Dr. Kathy Kottas​​​​​​​
Karen Kratzer
Karly Little
Angie Maddy​​​​​​​
Claudia Mather
Jeff Mills
Myrna Perkins
Sarah Riegel​​​​​​​
Elaine Simmons
Samantha Stueder​​​​​​​
Kurt Teal
Ray Willis

Ex-Official Members:
Rita Andress​​​​​​​
Nicole Berger
Carol Murphy
Dee Ann Smith
Brandon Steinert​​​​​​​
Jenna Wornkey​​​​​​​
Denise Schreiber

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

15. Public Relations Advisory Board

Brandon Steinert - Team Leader
Coleen Cape
Tana Cooper
Brian Howe
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Claudia Mather
Elaine Simmons
Kurt Teal

​​​​​​​Team Charter
Agendas and Materials

​​​​​​​16. SMART Title IX

Cheryl Brown, Facilitator
Kathy Brock
Jim Ireland
Stephanie Joiner
Julie Knoblich​​​​​​​
Angie Maddy
Jakki Maser
Lee Miller
Cathie Oshiro​​​​​​​
Elaine Simmons
Lucas Stoelting​​​​​​​
Family Crisis Center Representative

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes