Barton Community College Foundation awards scholarships | Barton Community College

Barton Community College Foundation awards scholarships

November 16, 2018
Story by Brandon Steinert

The Barton Community College Foundation presents scholarships each year from funds received through its fundraising events, endowments and annual scholarship gifts. For the 2018-19 academic year, the Foundation has selected the following students (listed by hometown) for scholarship offers:

KANSAS

Bazine

Kerri Bruntz, Tony & Edna Schartz Memorial Scholarship

Bennington

Caleb Koehn, Barton Foundation Memorial Scholarship

Bison

Megan Erb, Rob & Trisha Dove Honorarium Scholarship

Lacey Mitchell, W. G. & Beatrice Nicholson Memorial Scholarship

Cedar

Ross Ifland, Carl W. Sebits Business Scholarship

Claflin

Kirsten Gunder, J. A. Mermis, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Kassidy Pflughoeft, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies

Colwich

Rory Smith, Ralph & Michael Raffelock Memorial Scholarship

Derby

Ariana Taylor, Elsa Hiatt Scholarship

Ellinwood

Cailey Carman, Stanley & Elizabeth Post-Kimple Memorial Scholarship

Phylleicia Clawson, Emmett & Elizabeth Koelsch Scholarship

Drew Dannar, Clarence & Lucile Lebbin Memorial Scholarship

Cassandra Dimitt, Glen & Dorothy Schuetz Family Scholarship

Stacy Kimuyu, William & Johanna Rinker Nursing Scholarship

Haleigh Martin, Marian Isern Scholarship

Paige Morgan, Larry & Kathy Schugart Scholarship

Katelyn Robinson, Karen Jensen Ireland Memorial Scholarship

Mikayla Wirth-Menges, L. E. "Gus" Shafer Memorial Scholarship

Ellsworth  

Jordan Base, Loren and Gayle Unruh Scholarship

Kolby Davis, Bank of America Scholarship

Ann Ridinger, Murphy Family Enterprises Scholarship

Shelbey Talbott, Maloy & Pauline Breitenbach Allied Health Scholarship

Fort Riley

Justina Akhamie, Rob & Trisha Dove Honorarium Scholarship

Denise Cansler, Lisa Spatz-Smith Memorial Scholarship

Yang Fu, Rob & Trisha Dove Honorarium Scholarship

Garden City

Lacey Barnett, Donna Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

Garden Plain

Haley Hays, Grant Lee Hoener Memorial Scholarship

Geneseo

Peyton Harvey, Central Prairie Coop Scholarship

Goodland

Katie Purvis, Melvin O. Nuss Scholarship

Gorham

Eustacia Waldschmidt, Yvonne Robbins Entrepreneur & Leadership Scholarship

Vashti Waldschmidt, Mary C. Krause Memorial Scholarship

Great Bend

Kaitlin Adams, Adams, Brown, Beran & Ball CPA Scholarship

Wendy Aguilar, Leila Hamilton Scholarship

Ellie Anspaugh, Jess E. Darnall Scholarship

Gladis Arellanes, Bank of America Scholarship

Felipe Baeza, Bryan & LaVerne McCullough Scholarship

Michelle Barber, Gus & Ethel Gagleman Memorial Scholarship

Joshua Bolding, Graydon Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Kyndall Brooks, Monica Bell Reser Memorial Scholarship

Josephina Calzada-Flores, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship

Carrie Carl, Craig & Jolene Biggs Scholarship

Larry Carl, Lisa Spatz-Smith Memorial Scholarship

Valeria Castillo, Bank of America Scholarship

Malia Clark, Danny & Darlene Biggs Nursing Scholarship

Bailey Creamer, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship

Valentin Delgadillo, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship

Jewelia Depperschmidt, Ira & Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship

Angelica Escobedo, Quentin Dressler Memorial Scholarship

Larissa Fagundes, Larry Zinn Scholarship

Venessa Favela, Clifford & Pauline Getz Scholarship

Robert Frizell, Regina Ault Scholarship

Alejandra Galindo, Roger & Mary Lou Murphy Scholarship

Lizeth Galindo, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship

Juvenal Garay, Fred & Renee Schmitt Memorial Scholarship

Marilu Garcia, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas Scholarship

Isaac Gonzalez, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship

Kayanna Hammeke, Lee Turner Scholarship

Madyson Hayden, Nell Lyons Scholarship

Fawntana Henkle, Jeanette K. Haak Memorial Scholarship

Ayleen Hernandez, Danny & Darlene Biggs Nursing Scholarship

Takoa Johnston, Rosalie Jean Pennington Memorial Scholarship

Lee Ann June, Silver Cougar Club Scholarship

Brice Kaiser, G J. A. Mermis, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Ginny Klitzing, Rosalie Jean Pennington Memorial Scholarship

Tommie Lankerd, BEST Scholarship

Joanna Lockwood, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies

Thales Machado de Souza, BEST Scholarship

Paulina Martinez, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship

Kyler Merten, American State Bank Scholarship

Taylor Mohr, Jess E. Darnall Scholarship

Andrea Montes, Jerry E. Felkel Memorial Scholarship

Leiver Morales, Frank (Ryan) Vondra Scholarship

Eden Mulligan, Tony & Marguerite McAnulla Memorial Scholarship

Priscilla Munoz, LaOportunidad Scholarship

Kelsey Neeland, Ramona J. Goering Keenan Memorial Music Scholarship

Christopher Pafford Marcum, Jerry & Theda Jo Wendel Scholarship

Isaac Panzer, Harold Hudnall Scholarship

Diana Quiroz, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship

Uriel Renteria, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship

Trenton Roat, Murphy Family Enterprises Scholarship

Jacqueline Rodriguez, LaOportunidad Scholarship

Jessenia Rodriguez, Danny & Darlene Biggs Scholarship

Katelyn Scherer, Nancy Bartley Scholarship

Caitlin Schilowsky, Don & Phyllis Whelan Scholarship

Katie Schlochtermeier, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies

Shaley Sciacca, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies

Edith Solorzano, Fred & Renee Schmitt Memorial Scholarship

Karah Stewart, Don & Phyllis Whelan Scholarship

Elena Taboada, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship

Ana Velazco, C. R. Schauf Nursing Scholarship

Maryann Whaley, Les & Carol Hopkins Scholarship

Kenroy Williams, Tony & Edna Schartz Memorial Scholarship

Trista Wilt, Elsa Hiatt Scholarship

Hays

Alexie Chairez, BEST Scholarship

Shannon Schumacher, Barton Foundation Memorial Scholarship

Hoisington

Brooke Bachar, Louis S. & Mary L. Kinzel Family Memorial Scholarship

Skyra Blackburn, Wilfred B. Marquis Memorial Scholarship

MyKayla Burgess, Virgil & Eloise Belford Scholarship

BreAnna Burns, Barbara Jordan Memorial Scholarship

Tristan Byers, George & Ruth Murdy Memorial Scholarship

Dorian Lueth, George & Cleo Tregellas Music Scholarship

Madison Pata, Barton County Bar Association Scholarship

Jocelynn Pedigo, Ed & Cheryl Heier Scholarship

Thomas Potter, Western Kansas Manufacturing Association Scholarship

Brooke Reif, Louis S. & Mary L. Kinzel Family Memorial Scholarship

Brianna Rose, Yvonne Robbins Entrepreneur & Leadership Scholarship

Alexis Rubio, Barton County Medical Society Scholarship

Taylor Schwartz, Charlie Brown Life Sciences Scholarship

Delaney Smith, Larry & Kathy Schugart Scholarship

Rheanna Spires, Leonard J. & Betty L. Miller Memorial Scholarship

Kaylin Tobias, BEST Scholarship

Inman

Taylor Everett, Carl W. Sebits Business Scholarship

Junction City

Jaden Bradney, Frank & Leila Smith Scholarship

Charles Peyla, G. E. & Lois Alban Scholarship

Jensen Porter, Barton Foundation Memorial Scholarship

Kinsley

Andrea Menard, Ira & Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship

LaCrosse

Kara Lonnon, M. E. "Eustace" Marmie Memorial Scholarship

Larned

Hunter Fitzpatrick, Barton Foundation Alumni Scholarship

Alyssa Flory, Carr Auction & Real Estate Scholarship

Ashley Minor, Mamie Robl Memorial Scholarship

Megan Stelter, Keith & Marian Mull Scholarship

Gabriel Toon, Grace Rowden Scholarship

Kelsie Toon, Isbell Wesley Scholarship

Lawrence

Ian Henricks, Landon Unruh Memorial Scholarship

Hailey Jump, Great Bend Firefighters Social & Charity Scholarship

Lincoln

Mackenzie Romesburg, Ralph & Michael Raffelock Memorial Scholarship

Brianna-Marie Wilson, Virgil & Eloise Belford Scholarship

Little River

Bryce Sears, Ernest Grossardt Memorial Scholarship

Luray

Madison Cotterill, Ray "Jiggs" Schulz Scholarship

Lyons

Jeremiah Jamison, Frank & Leila Smith Scholarship

Sandybell Lehman, Elmer & Frances Amerine Scholarship

Denisse Rodriguez, LaOportunidad Scholarship

Grant Rowley, Frank J. Dome Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Wheat, Ashton Knorr Koelsch Memorial Scholarship

Macksville

Brennyn Woolf, Clifford & Pauline Getz Scholarship

Manhattan

Shavonne Bonner, Mary McKay Memorial Scholarship

Hayden Hirschey, Frank & Leila Smith Scholarship

Brian Willoughby, Frank & Leila Smith Scholarship

McCracken

Alexandra Anderson, Edith & Harry Darby Foundation Scholarship

Minneapolis

Clayton Goddard, BEST Scholarship

Moline

Dacia Barner, Ramona J. Goering Keenan Memorial Music Scholarship

Ness City

Mario Luna, LaOportunidad Scholarship

Oakley

Kelly Benefield, Golda Bailey Underhill Memorial Scholarship

Ogallah

Emily Buchholz, G. E. & Lois Alban Scholarship

Otis

Tristen Dean, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship

Tanner Loucks, Bill E. Sowles Memorial Scholarship

Ottawa

Chandler Bloomer, Landon Unruh Memorial Scholarship

Pawnee Rock

Colton Schmidt, Grace Rowden Scholarship

Penokee

Conner Keith, Rob & Trisha Dove Honorarium Scholarship

Plainville

Maria Kilgore, George Tregellas Chairman's Scholarship

Pratt

Samantha Kettering, Clifford & Pauline Getz Scholarship

Rush Center

Katie Knieling, Barton Office Professionals Scholarship

Marissa Wagner, C. R. Schauf Nursing Scholarship

Russell

Daisi Brand, Jackie Elliott Student Support Services Scholarship

Shawn Denault, American Gas Association Scholarship

Jaime Hanson, Rob & Trisha Dove Honorarium Scholarship

Nick Miller, Grace Rowden Scholarship

Micah Nuss, Superior Essex Scholarship

Jessica Schoech, L. E. "Gus" Shafer Memorial Scholarship

Amber Zordel, Clifford & Pauline Getz Scholarship

Salina

Marla Aguilar, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship

McKayla Berg, Chrissie Roe Evans & Dick B. Evans Memorial Scholarship

Kameron Davis, Genevie Schulz Memorial Scholarship

Rodolfo Diaz-Garay, Farmers Bank & Trust Financial Management Scholarship

Baleigh Griffin, Robert Bonomo Memorial Scholarship

Diana Lara,  Irva E. Fair Drews Memorial Scholarship

Scott City

Judith Gutierrez, Melvin O. Nuss Scholarship

Reagan Smyth, William C. Wells Memorial Scholarship

Sedgwick

Elyssa Barner, Donna Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

South Hutchinson

Elizabeth Schrock, Glen & Dorothy Schuetz Family Scholarship

St. John

Bailey Burns, Clara Barton Nursing Scholarship

Jeffrey Lyon, Frank & Leila Smith Scholarship

Anyela Valenzuela-Rosales, Neva and L. E. Brocher Scholarship

Stafford

Jessica Mitchell, Mamie Robl Memorial Scholarship

Morgan Sallabedra, Kummer Family Scholarship

Darci Vercher, S George Tregellas Chairman's Scholarship

Sterling

Alexander Brasher, Dove Family Memorial Scholarship

Zachary Schissler, William C. Wells Memorial Scholarship

Sylvan Grove

Theresa Berger, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas Scholarship

Timken

Gabriel Oddo, Ralph & Michael Raffelock Memorial Scholarship

Topeka

Adyson Crough, Rob & Trisha Dove Honorarium Scholarship

Udall

Amanda Whiteman, Virgil & Eloise Belford Scholarship

Valley Center  

Asa Unruh, Larry Harvey Memorial Scholarship

Wamego

Carson Zenger, Helen M. Koopman Memorial Scholarship

Weskan

Laisha Herrera, LaOportunidad Scholarship

Whitewater

Coleton Crisp, Lee Turner Scholarship

Wichita

Madison Angell, Marilyn K. Funk Charles Scholarship

Jaelyn Carter, Donna Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

Anna Hislop, Jim & Jo Ann Heaton Memorial Scholarship

Bailey Horsch, Isbell Wesley Scholarship

Selena Howard, Rob & Trisha Dove Honorarium Scholarship

Wilson

Tanner Reeves, Rob & Trisha Dove Honorarium Scholarship

COLORADO

Commerce City

Braden Carpenter, Roger & Mary Lou Murphy Scholarship

INDIANA

New Albany

Alicia Pardo, Rob & Trisha Dove Honorarium Scholarship

MISSOURI

Branson

Jordan Davis, Rob & Trisha Dove Honorarium Scholarship

NEBRASKA

Omaha

Tyler Bandiera, Landon Unruh Memorial Scholarship

OHIO

Dayton

Andrew Baney, Bryan & LaVerne McCullough Scholarship

OKLAHOMA

Broken Arrow

Stephanie Hunter, Dr. Raymond J. Leiker Scholarship for MLT Studies

Chandler

McKenna Solerg, Edward L. "Dusty" Jones MLT Scholarship

SOUTH CAROLINA

Summerville

Cherron Hayes, Lynn & Hazel Duke Scholarship

BAHAMAS

Nassau

Timothy Wilson, Grace Rowden Scholarship

BUENOS AIRES

Chascomus

Mariano Cabrera, Lynn & Hazel Duke Scholarship

MOZAMBIQUE

Maputo

Claudia Sumaia, Lynn & Hazel Duke Scholarship

 

barton wordmark