Barton Community College Foundation awards scholarships | Barton Community College

Barton Community College Foundation awards scholarships

 
October 19, 2017
Story by Micah Oelze

Barton Community College Foundation awards scholarships

The Barton Community College Foundation presents scholarships each year from funds received through its fundraising events, endowments and annual scholarship gifts. For the 2017-18 academic year, the Foundation has selected the following students (listed by hometown) for scholarship offers:

Albert
Bryce Maneth, Central Prairie Coop Scholarship

Augusta
Payton Nusz, Ira & Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship

Bison
Tristen Dean, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship
Kacey Hooks, Frank J. Dome Memorial Scholarship
Cody Kaler, Craig & Jolene Biggs Honorarium Scholarship

Chase
Andrea Aguilera, Charlie Brown Life Sciences Scholarship

Claflin
Sheyanne Drylie, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies
Aaron Schneweis, BCC Foundation Memorial Scholarship

El Dorado
Arika Bieberle, Yvonne Robbins Entrepreneur & Leadership Scholarship

Ellinwood
Steven Cortez, Marian Isern Scholarship
Drew Dannar, Donna Schmidt Memorial Scholarship
Ian Goering, Dove Chevrolet Buick Cadillac Scholarship
Jeremy Haynes, Lynn & Hazel Duke Scholarship
Stacy Kimuyu, J. A. Mermis, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Paige Morgan, George Cusick Scholarship
Abbie Reichuber, Robert Bonomo Memorial Scholarship
Karen Wells, Karen Jensen Ireland Memorial Scholarship

Ellsworth
Steven Hook, Lisa Spatz-Smith Memorial Scholarship
Richelle Hook, Verna S. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Emmy Kempke, Chrissie Roe Evans & Dick B. Evans Memorial Scholarship
Justine Stroede, Grace Rowden Scholarship

Fort Riley
Lacie McGraw, Roger & Mary Lou Murphy Scholarship

Garden City
Jared Steele, Nancy Bartley Scholarship

Garfield
Haely Rice, Lynn & Hazel Duke Scholarship

Geneseo
Alexandrea Julian, Elmer & Frances Amerine Scholarship
Audra Julian, Elsa Hiatt Scholarship

Great Bend
Kaitlin Adams, Gus & Ethel Gagleman Memorial Scholarship
Gladis Arellanes, Bank of America Scholarship
Brittnee Barber, Yvonne Robbins Entrepreneur & Leadership Scholarship
Cheyenne Black, Mary King Fine Arts Scholarship
David Boese, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies
Cory Burnham, Graydon Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Josephina Calzada-Flores, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Matthew Castle, Ralph & Michael Raffelock Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Childers, Jeanette K. Haak Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Coleman, Isbell Wesley Scholarship
Kristin Collie, BEST Scholarship
Andrew Curtright, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies
Josh David, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship
Jewelia Depperschmidt, Barton County Bar Association Scholarship
Jessica Disque, BCC Foundation Alumni Scholarship
Tianna Farris, Louis S. & Mary L. Kinzel Family Memorial Scholarship
Melani Garcia, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Megan Harrison, Quentin Dressler Memorial Scholarship
Kevin Henning, Dove Family Memorial Scholarship
Ayleen Hernandez, Jeanette K. Haak Memorial Scholarship
Mollie Hestand, Ashton Knorr Koelsch Memorial Scholarship
Emily Johnson, Danny & Darlene Biggs Nursing Scholarship
Lee Ann June, Fred & Renee Schmitt Memorial Scholarship
Brice Kaiser, J. A. Mermis, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Chelsea Kaundart, Lynn & Hazel Duke Scholarship
McKenzie King, Donna Schmidt Memorial Scholarship
Thomas Kramer, Jess E. Darnall Scholarship
Danielle Kultgen, Grace & Clay McConnell Memorial Scholarship
Katelyn Lefebvre, Harold Hudnall Scholarship
Allison Levingston, Silver Cougar Club Scholarship
Cristobal Luna, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Cassandra Manase, BEST Scholarship
Antonio Manase, J. A. Mermis, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Jared Maneth, Les & Carol Hopkins Scholarship
Alvin McCray, Grace Rowden Scholarship
Aislynn McKay, Regina Ault Scholarship
Barbara Miguel, Barbara Jordan Memorial Scholarship
Chandler Miller, Isbell Wesley Scholarship
Elsi Miller, Regina Ault Scholarship
Samantha Montelongo, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Andrea Montes, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Eden Mulligan, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas Scholarship
Joshua Patton, Regina Ault Scholarship
Brady Peterson, Danny & Darlene Biggs Scholarship
Shelby Poncin, Emmett & Elizabeth Koelsch Scholarship
Noah Presson, Superior Essex Scholarship
Jessica Pulido, Regina Ault Scholarship
Fanilo Rakotonarivelo, Bryan & LaVerne McCullough Scholarship
Melissa Ramirez, Leonard J. & Betty L. Miller Memorial Scholarship
Maria Ramirez-Balderrama, Adams, Brown, Beran & Ball CPA Scholarship
Rebecca Rebel, Emmett & Elizabeth Koelsch Scholarship
Andrew Reed, Virgil & Eloise Belford Scholarship
Justin Roach, Nell Lyons Scholarship
Victoria Rodriguez, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Clara Sanchez, Barton County Medical Society Scholarship
Caitlin Schilowsky, William & Johanna Rinker Nursing Scholarship
Katie Schlochtermeier, Quentin Dressler Memorial Scholarship
Randi Stambaugh, Quentin Dressler Memorial Scholarship
Allison Stocker, Dean Wells Memorial Scholarship
Santiago Talamantes, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Omar Talamantes, Clair & Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship
Devin Tavarez, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies
Allison Wantland, Kummer Family Scholarship
Katilyn Weber, William C. Wells Memorial Scholarship
Maryann Whaley, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies
Mason YellowWolf, Jerry E. Felkel Memorial Scholarship

Hays
Megan Janousek, F. D. Forbes Scholarship
Connie Jean Norris, Melvin O. Nuss Scholarship

Herington
Haley Holzhauser, Craig & Jolene Biggs Honorarium Scholarship

Hoisington
Alexis Boeck, Farmers Bank & Trust Financial Management Scholarship
Michael Bradley, Roger & Mary Lou Murphy Scholarship
McKayla Burgess, Western Kansas Manufacturing Association Scholarship
Tristan Byers, Danny & Darlene Biggs Scholarship
David Deleon, Murphy Family Enterprises Scholarship
Amanda Gunder, Barton Office Professionals Scholarship
Elizabeth Lacey, Larry & Kathy Schugart Scholarship
Heather Lamb, Larry & Kathy Schugart Scholarship
Kyle Lang, Murphy Family Enterprises Scholarship
Dorian Lueth, NACE International/KS Section of NACE International Scholarship
Stephanie Mickle, George & Ruth Murdy Memorial Scholarship
Alexander Rziha, Ernest Grossardt Memorial Scholarship
Nash Stambaugh, William C. Wells Memorial Scholarship
Melissa Stout, Maloy & Pauline Breitenbach Allied Health Scholarship
Robert Willesden, George & Ruth Murdy Memorial Scholarship

Hutchinson
Joshua Dennett, Jackie Elliott Student Support Services Scholarship

Johnson
Shae Amerin, Melvin O. Nuss Scholarship

Junction City
Jaden Bradney, Ralph & Michael Raffelock Memorial Scholarship
Kendra Girouex, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship

Larned
Erica Houser, Craig & Jolene Biggs Honorarium Scholarship
Sydney Niemeyer, Rosalie Jean Pennington Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Pfortmiller, Genevie Schulz Memorial Scholarship
Australia Schartz, Don & Phyllis Whelan Scholarship
Heather Smith, Craig & Jolene Biggs Scholarship
Drake Toll, Grace Rowden Scholarship
Kelsie Toon, American State Bank Scholarship
Gabriel Toon, Keith & Marian Mull Scholarship
Hypatia Wallis, Neva and L. E. Brocher Scholarship

Lawrence
JoElla Tobin, Quentin Dressler Memorial Scholarship

Lebanon
Gavin Overmiller, Walter & Betty Straub Scholarship

Leonardville
Dana Wamsher, George Tregellas Chairman's Scholarship

Liberal
Victor Monarrez, Murphy Family Enterprises Scholarship

Logan
Allison Kirkendall, Don & Phyllis Whelan Scholarship

Lyons
Lauren Manley, M. E. "Eustace" Marmie Memorial Scholarship
Virginia Martinez, Golda Bailey Underhill Memorial Scholarship
Anahi Prieto, Ramona J. Goering Keenan Memorial Music Scholarship
Taylor Wheat, Larry Harvey Memorial Scholarship
Heaven Whittier, L. E. "Gus" Shafer Memorial Scholarship

Manhattan
John Hardin, Craig & Jolene Biggs Scholarship
Aleta Hill, George Tregellas Chairman's Scholarship
Cameron Starnes, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship

Minneapolis
Coral Weis, Monica Bell Reser Memorial Scholarship

Monument
Collin Sharpe, Grant Lee Hoener Memorial Scholarship

Norton
Skyler Johnson, Barton County Medical Society Scholarship

Oakley
Amanda Gilliland, Clifford & Pauline Getz Scholarship

Olmitz
Alix Schneider, Ernest Grossardt Memorial Scholarship
Kenton Wondra, Charles Hulme Agriculture Scholarship

Olpe
Maxwell Dieker, Craig & Jolene Biggs Honorarium Scholarship

Pawnee Rock
Adreil Molinar, Frank & Leila Smith Scholarship

Ransom
Casey Kraus, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship

Rush Center
Marissa Wagner, Clifford & Pauline Getz Scholarship

Russell
Daisi Brand, Bank of America Scholarship
Austin Dale, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship
Cade Evans, Craig & Jolene Biggs Honorarium Scholarship
Seth Gruber, Bill E. Sowles Memorial Scholarship
Julie Keller, Clara Barton Nursing Scholarship
Steven Orlando, Donna Schmidt Memorial Scholarship
Levi Rios, Leonard J. & Betty L. Miller Memorial Scholarship
Cassandra Stapleton, Ed & Cheryl Heier Scholarship

Salina
Diana Bell, L. E. "Gus" Shafer Memorial Scholarship
Rodolfo Diaz-Garay, Donna Schmidt Memorial Scholarship
Baleigh Griffin, Marlene Morrison Scholarship
Annabel Torres, Isbell Wesley Scholarship

St. Francis
Quinton Cravens, Clifford & Pauline Getz Scholarship

St. John
Karla Frink, Danny & Darlene Biggs Nursing Scholarship
Marsena Irvine, Isbell Wesley Scholarship
Elizabeth Ramirez, BEST Scholarship
Breanna Towers, Clifford & Pauline Getz Scholarship

Stafford
Chelsea Hernandez, Kummer Family Scholarship

Sterling
Max Fulbright, G. E. & Lois Alban Scholarship

Susank
Tiffany Schneider, Danny & Darlene Biggs Scholarship

Topeka
Hunter Williams, Marilyn K. Funk Charles Scholarship

Victoria
Tanner Rome, Ray "Jiggs" Schulz Scholarship

Whitewater
Paul Claassen, George & Cleo Tregellas Music Scholarship

Wichita
Keaton Fish, Jim & Jo Ann Heaton Memorial Scholarship
Bailey Horsch, BCC Foundation Alumni Scholarship

Wilson
Rebecca Reeves, Clifford & Pauline Getz Scholarship

Windom
Clay Zeller, ISHM Gas Transmission & Distribution Scholarship

Winfield
Sarah Hammer, Isbell Wesley Scholarship
Ali Viravong, Grace Rowden Scholarship

Littleton, Colo.
Braden Carpenter, Landon Unruh Memorial Scholarship

Clinton, Conn.
Nicholas Bradley, BEST Scholarship

Hollywood, Fla.
José Iván Yanes Barreto, Tony & Edna Schartz Memorial Scholarship

Melrose, Fla.
Graham Sokol, Jackie Elliott Student Support Services Scholarship

Godfrey, Ill.
Alexis James, Jackie Elliott Student Support Services Scholarship

Lafayette, La.
Christy Brouillette, Dr. Raymond J. Leiker Scholarship for MLT Studies

Appleton City, Mo.
Alyson Caley, BEST Scholarship

Rockaway Park, N.Y.
Akeem White, Loren and Gayle Unruh Scholarship

Altus, Okla.
Magdaleno Gomez, Isbell Wesley Scholarship

El Paso, Texas
Alejandra Galindo, Isbell Wesley Scholarship
Jacqueline Rodriguez, Ira & Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Simental, Verna S. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Priscilla Munoz, Ira & Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship

Harker Heights, Texas
Eboni Bright, Irva E. Fair Drews Memorial Scholarship

Ashburn, Va.
Travis Hugg, Carl W. Sebits Business Scholarship

Melbourne, Australia
Alexander Kay, Craig & Jolene Biggs Honorarium Scholarship

Wellard, Australia
Joshua Hendrickson, Lynn & Hazel Duke Scholarship

Bogota, Colombia
Juan Navarro, Isbell Wesley Scholarship

Porto Alegre, Brazil
Thales Machado, Frank & Leila Smith Scholarship

Recife, Brazil
Julio Vicente Neto, Frank & Leila Smith Scholarship

Riobamba, Ecuador
Juan Diego Jaimes, Tony & Edna Schartz Memorial Scholarship

Neufchâtel-Hardelot, France
Maxime Noel, Frank & Leila Smith Scholarship

Spanish Town, Jamaica
Fiona Barnes, BEST Scholarship

Venezuela
Wilyeska Suarez, Monica Bell Reser Memorial Scholarship

The welcome sign on Barton's campus.
The welcome sign on Barton's campus.