Barton Community College Foundation awards scholarships

barton foundation logo

October 14, 2020
Story by Joe Vinduska

The Barton Community College Foundation presents scholarships each year from funds received through its fundraising events, endowments and annual scholarship gifts. The Foundation has selected the following students (listed by hometown) for scholarship offers for the 2020-21 academic year: 

Kansas

Abilene 
Joshua Boze, Kevin and Nancy Sundahl Honorarium Scholarship
Jean Ottensmeier, Robert Bonomo Memorial Scholarship 

Alexander 
Keira Blackburn, Genevieve Schulz Memorial Scholarship 
Michael Showalter, Murphy Family Enterprises Scholarship 

Bazine 
Damaris Zelaya, La Oportunidad Scholarship 

Bel Aire 
Jordan Ellison, Kevin and Nancy Sundahl Honorarium Scholarship 

Belleville 
Emma Morris, Frank and Leila Smith Scholarship 

Bennington 
Caleb Koehn, Lee Turner Scholarship 

Bison 
Christopher Stevenson, Jerry and Theda Jo Wendel Scholarship 

Bonner Springs 
Mykael White, Mamie Robl Memorial Scholarship 

Burdett 
Ashlee Miller, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship 

Cedar 
Brennan Kirchhoff, Glen and Dorothy Schuetz Family Scholarship 

Council Grove 
Sara Koepsel, Blue Cross Blue Shield Scholarship 

Dodge City 
Madison Armstrong, Melvin O. Nuss Scholarship 

El Dorado 
Jarin Koehler, Loren and Gayle Unruh Scholarship 

Ellinwood 
Caleb Bookout, Nell Lyons Scholarship 
Ivan Briseno, Loren and Maxine Pease Scholarship 
Erica Gross, Clarence and Lucile Lebbin Memorial Scholarship 
Jordan Hathcock, J. A. Mermis, Jr. Memorial Scholarship 
Abigail McReynolds, Isbell Wesley Scholarship 
Jaci Miller, Marian Isern Scholarship 
Allison Panning, Stanley and Elizabeth Post-Kimple Memorial Scholarship 
Kaitlyn Panning, Lisa Spatz-Smith Memorial Scholarship 
Kaitlyn Pohlman, Ramona J. Goering Keenan Memorial Music Scholarship 
Taryn Robl, Ramona J. Goering Keenan Memorial Music Scholarship 

Ellsworth 
Alexa Hutchins-Talbott, Ralph and Michael Raffelock Memorial Scholarship 
 
Emporia 
Hayden Baumwart, G. E. and Lois Alban Scholarship 

Fort Riley 
Gabriela Robles, Mamie Robl Memorial Scholarship 
 
Garden City 
Faith Whited, Mamie Robl Memorial Scholarship 
 
Garfield 
Allyson Aldrich, Clara Barton Nursing Scholarship 
 
Geneseo 
Hayley Chamberlain, Yvonne Robbins Entrepreneur & Leadership Scholarship 
 
Great Bend 
Jacquelyn Armstrong, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship
Tashauna Arnold, Neva and L. E. Brocher Scholarship 
Samrakshyak Bajracharya, Tony and Edna Schartz Memorial Scholarship 
Courtney Barton, Helen M. Koopman Memorial Scholarship 
Elvia Beck, Clifford and Pauline Getz Scholarship  
Julia Berryman, Jeanette K. Haak Memorial Scholarship 
Kammi Burroughs, Clifford and Pauline Getz Scholarship  
Evan Campbell, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies
Talon Corke, J. A. Mermis, Jr. Memorial Scholarship 
Brook Degenhardt, Ramona J. Goering Keenan Memorial Music Scholarship 
Janay Delgado, Donna Schmidt Memorial Scholarship 
Toshea Dupree, Tony and Marguerite McAnnulla Memorial Scholarship 
Peyton Duvall, J. A. Mermis, Jr. Memorial Scholarship 
Alexis Folkerts, Barton County Medical Society Scholarship 
Carlos Franco, Clair and Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship 
Daniella Gabrieli-Vasquez, Clifford and Pauline Getz Scholarship  
Michael Gensheer, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship 
Maci Gwin, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies 
Anna Haberman, Mary King Fine Arts Scholarship 
Logan Hammeke, Grace and Clay McConnell Memorial Scholarship 
Evelyn Harr, Silver Cougar Club Scholarship 
Markie Hestand, Louis S. and Mary L. Kinzel Family Memorial Scholarship 
Emily Holguin, Barton County Medical Society Scholarship 
James Kaoma, Tony and Edna Schartz Memorial Scholarship 
Ashley Kroulik, Frank (Ryan) Vondra Scholarship 
Janneth Lozoya, La Oportunidad Scholarship 
Pablo Martinez Enriquez, Clair and Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship 
Kelsie Maske, Rosalie Jean Pennington Memorial Scholarship 
Ashley Mathias, Emmett and Elizabeth Koelsch Scholarship 
Cheyenne McGillivray, Gary and Anna Burke Family Scholarship 
Cailee McMullen, Adams, Brown, Beran and Ball CPA Scholarship 
Grace Middleton, William & Johanna Rinker Nursing Scholarship 
Joshua Nicholson, Louis S. and Mary L. Kinzel Family Memorial Scholarship 
Natsuki Nishimura, Monica Bell Reser Memorial Scholarship 
Lexus Parsons, American State Bank Business Studies Scholarship 
Zusseth Pinillo, Rosalie Jean Pennington Memorial Scholarship 
Yosabet Ramirez, Clair and Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship 
Kaylee Reiser, Jess E. Darnall Scholarship 
Nautika Richards, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies 
Owen Ridgeway, Regina Ault Scholarship 
Marissa Roach, Kummer Family Scholarship 
JoannaSanchez, Clair and Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship 
Brannan Schaffer, Neva and L. E. Brocher Scholarship 
Ian Schaub, Regina Ault Scholarship 
Braxton Schooler, Loren and Maxine Pease Scholarship 
ReaganSchridde-Dumler, Barton Community College Alumni Scholarship 
Jaclynn Schroeder, Lynn and Hazel Duke Scholarship 
Hannah Sexton, Maloy and Pauline Breitenbach Allied Health Scholarship 
Jenna Sinnott, Mary King Fine Arts Scholarship 
Sayra Solis, Regina Ault Scholarship 
Kirsten Sulzman, Regina Ault Scholarship 
Amber Thomas, Dean Wells Memorial Scholarship 
Ailyn Urias, Clair and Jean Cavanaugh Scholarship 
Keelan Wertz, Quentin Dressler Memorial Scholarship 
Melissa Willard, Lynn and Hazel Duke Scholarship 
Bertha Williams, Gus and Ethel Gagelman Memorial Scholarship 

Gypsum 
Garrett Studebaker, Loren and Maxine Pease Scholarship 

Haviland 
Kaylee Hottovy, Virgil and Eloise Belford Scholarship 

Hays 
Tasiah Nunnery, Golda Underhill Bailey Memorial Scholarship
Haleigh Spray, Charlie Brown Life Sciences Scholarship
Sarah Stramel, Rosalie Jean Pennington Memorial Scholarship 

Haysville 
Makayla Chavez, Kevin and Nancy Sundahl Honorarium Scholarship 

Hill City 
Ryonna McWilliams, Edith & Harry Darby Foundation Scholarship 

Hoisington 
Jason Anderson, Barton County Bar Association Scholarship 
Quincy Cross, Bank of America Scholarship 
Carolina D'Anniballe de Salles, Ira and Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship 
Lindsey Drescher, F. D. Forbes Scholarship 
Abigail Hurter, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship 
Jevon Mogbo, Golda Underhill Bailey Memorial Scholarship 
Geneva Myers, Dean Wells Memorial Scholarship 
Paul Rziha, George and Ruth Murdy Memorial Scholarship 
Brooke Steinert, Larry and Kathy Schugart Scholarship 
Jenna Urban, Kirkman Scholarship for Academic Studies 

Independence 
Landon Ewing, Verna S. Davis Memorial Scholarship 
Lane Ewing, Donna Schmidt Memorial Scholarship 

Junction City 
Emily Corral, Superior Essex Scholarship 

Kanopolis 
Sierra Kraatz, Yvonne Robbins Entrepreneur & Leadership Scholarship 

Kingman 
Karli Packard, Grant Lee Hoener Memorial Scholarship 

Kinsley 
Tara Ferguson, G. E. and Lois Alban Scholarship 
Tiffany Kraft, Ira and Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship 

LaCrosse 
Kara Lonnon, Golda Underhill Bailey Memorial Scholarship 

Larned 
Kiairla Beltz, Danny and Darlene Biggs Nursing Scholarship 
Kindric Castro, Loren and Maxine Pease Scholarship 
Lydia Duft, Mary McKay Memorial Scholarship 
Amber Hewson, Clifford and Pauline Getz Scholarship  
Hector Marrufo, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship 
Kaylee Mead, Keith and Marian Mull Scholarship 
Kristian Pearson, Quentin Dressler Memorial Scholarship 
Corrie Upson, George and Cleo Tregellas Music Scholarship 

Lawrence
Colter Maldonado, Danny and Darlene Biggs Scholarship 
 
Lewis 
Luisa Portillo, C & R Schauf Foundation Medical Scholarship 
 
Liebenthal 
Shelby Waterhouse, Kevin and Nancy Sundahl Honorarium Scholarship 
 
Lincoln 
Michael Holeman, Loren and Maxine Pease Scholarship 
 
Lindsborg 
Harly Watkins, Mamie Robl Memorial Scholarship  

Logan 
Melissa Leiker, C & R Schauf Foundation Medical Scholarship 
 
Lyons 
Darian Holub, Lee Turner Scholarship 
Davon Morris, Les and Carol Hopkins Scholarship 
Monica Pando, Les and Carol Hopkins Scholarship 
Tausha Wheat, Virgil and Eloise Belford Scholarship 

Macksville 
Ttzel Garcia, Jackie Elliott Student Support Scholarship 
Lexas Wright, Ashton Knorr Koelsch Memorial Scholarship 

Manhattan 
Hadeer Abd, Neva and L. E. Brocher Scholarship 
Alexis Aguilar, BEST Scholarship 
Lyndsay Jones, BEST Scholarship 

McCracken 
Alexandra Anderson, Amos Bayer Memorial Scholarship 

Medicine Lodge 
Jaycee Patton, Ernest Grossardt Memorial Scholarship 

Montezuma 
Taylor Axtell, William C. Wells Memorial Scholarship 

Newton 
Reagan Morris, Jackie Elliott Student Support Scholarship 

Olathe 
Daniel Wheatman, Ralph and Michael Raffelock Memorial Scholarship 

Olmitz 
Kimberly Reif, BEST Scholarship 
 
Otis 
Cora Anderson, Fred and Renee Schmitt Memorial Scholarship 

Pawnee Rock 
Emilianna De Tello, Ira and Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship 
McKayla De Tello, Ira and Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship 
Melissa Strain, Don and Phyllis Whelan Scholarship 

Peabody 
Marcus Sanders, Ralph and Michael Raffelock Memorial Scholarship 
 
Russell 
Megan Marsh, Lynn and Hazel Duke Scholarship 
 
Salina 
Derek Berg, Loren and Maxine Pease Scholarship 
Drew Burgoon, Kevin and Nancy Sundahl Honorarium Scholarship 
 
Scranton 
Paige McFreen, Isbell Wesley Scholarship 
 
Seneca 
Austin Gerety, American Ag Credit Scholarship 
 
Smith Center 
Rece Buckmaster, Glen and Dorothy Schuetz Family Scholarship 
 
Smolan 
Jonathan Burks, Farmers Bank & Trust Financial Management Scholarship 

Spearville 
Jalyssa Indiek, Nancy Bartly Scholarship 
 
St. John 
BrayLynn Anshutz, W. G. & Beatrice Nicholson Memorial Scholarship 
Bailey Burns, Clifford and Pauline Getz Scholarship  
Dayton Long, Barton Community College Alumni Scholarship 
Destiny Talbot, Lynn and Hazel Duke Scholarship 
Jordon Willinger-James, L. E. "Gus" Shafer Memorial Scholarship 

Stafford 
Kailey Flores, C & R Schauf Foundation Medical Scholarship 
Adriane Millershaski, Kummer Family Scholarship 
Carson Richardson, Mary King Fine Arts Scholarship 
 
Syracuse 
Paige Barnes, Monica Bell Reser Memorial Scholarship 
 
Tampa 
Cheyenne Bernhardt, American Ag Credit Scholarship 
 
Topeka 
Jeremiah Atkeson, Kevin and Nancy Sundahl Honorarium Scholarship 
Bryce Cook, Verna S. Davis Memorial Scholarship 
Robert Cordova, Landon Unruh Memorial Scholarship 
Shawn Marquis, Danny and Darlene Biggs Scholarship 
 
Ulysses 
Zachary Feldman, American Gas Association Scholarship 
 
Wakeeney 
Olivia Herman, Verna S. Davis Memorial Scholarship 
 
Wellington 
Peyton Tuttle, Golda Underhill Bailey Memorial Scholarship 
 
Wichita 
Hayden Bontrager, Craig and Jolene Biggs Scholarship 
Kennedee Lara, Leila Hamilton Scholarship 
Brittany McNett, Lisa Spatz-Smith Memorial Scholarship 
Carsen Pracht, Carl W. Sebits Scholarship in Business Administration 
Devin Ramsey, Black Hills Energy Scholarship 
Hailey Vinroe, Monica Bell Reser Memorial Scholarship 

Omaha, Nebr. 
Alexander Rodgers, Craig and Jolene Biggs Scholarship 

Coram, N.Y. 
Jessica Revander, George Tregellas Chairman’s Scholarship 

Stillwater, Okla. 
Erika Baldwin, Frank and Leila Smith Scholarship 

Kingston, Okla. 
Amelia Mills, Frank and Leila Smith Scholarship 
 
El Paso, Texas 
Mia Trousdale, Monica Bell Reser Memorial Scholarship
Megan Wacks, Grace Rowden Scholarship 

Kaycee, Wyo. 
Tara Elmer, Ira and Eunice Farmer Memorial Scholarship 

Monument, Colo.  
Brooke Town, C & R Schauf Foundation Medical Scholarship 

Savannah, Ga. 
Jessica Frazier, George Tregellas Chairman’s Scholarship 

Maysville, Ga. 
TammySmith, George Tregellas Chairman’s Scholarship 

Indianapolis, In. 
Samra Ahmeds, George Tregellas Chairman’s Scholarship 

Serbia 
Angelina Gnezdilova, Lynn and Hazel Duke Scholarship 

 

 

 

< Back to News